Exceptional Appointments made without a competition

Paragraph 3.3 of the Governance Code allows, in exceptional circumstances, for Ministers to appoint a candidate without a competition following a consultation with the Commissioner for Public Appointments.

There is a requirement in the Governance Code for Ministers to make the decision public alongside their reasons for doing so.

A list of exceptional appointments made without a competition is set out below along with the Commissioner’s observations.

2018/19

Date Approved Department Body Role Name Appointment Length Reason  Decision Letter
16 October 2018 DCMS Royal Armouries Chair Hemant Patel 12 months While board closes down Letter
05 October 2018 BEIS Science and Technology Facilities Council Member Sheila Rowen 12 months While board closes down Letter
05 October 2018 BEIS Science and Technology Facilities Council Member Phillipa Foster 12 months While board closes down Letter
05 October 2018 BEIS Medical Research Council Member Jill Pell 12 months While board closes down Letter
05 October 2018 BEIS Medical Research Council Member Munir Pirmohamed 12 months While board closes down Letter
05 October 2018 BEIS Medical Research Council Member Eleanor Riley 12 months While board closes down Letter
05 October 2018 BEIS Medical Research Council Member Graham Spittle 12 months While board closes down Letter
05 October 2018 BEIS Science and Technology Facilities Council Member Frances Saunders 12 months While board closes down Letter
03 October 2018 WG Natural Resources Wales Interim Chair David Henshaw 12 months Following failed competition  Letter
31 August 2018 MOJ Prison Service Pay Review Body Chair Jerry Cope 12 months Following failed competition  Letter
14 August 2018 WG Public Health Wales NED Stephen Palmer 6 months Following failed competition  Letter
14 August 2018 WG Public Health Wales NED Dyfed Edwards 6 months Following failed competition  Letter
27 July 2018 WG Welsh Ambulance Service Trust NED Martin Turner 12 months To allow for competition  Letter
17 July 2018 DFT East West Railway Company Chair Rob Brighouse 12 months To allow board to be established Letter
13 July 2018 DWP Health and Safety Executive Member Paul Kenny 12 months Following failed competition  Letter
06 July 2018 MOJ Youth Justice Board Chair Charlie Taylor 12 months Board undergoing substantial change Email
06 July 2018 MHCLG Housing Ombudsman Service Housing Ombudsman Andrea Keenoy 12 months Following failed competition  Letter
22 June 2018 DFE Office for Students Member Ruth Carlson 3 months extension  To allow for competition  Letter
20 June 2018 DFE Office for Students Statutory Reviewer Geraint Jones 3 months To allow for competition  Letter
08 June 2018 DFT HS2 Ltd Board NED Ed Smith 12 months Following failed competition  Letter
09 May 2018 WG Visit Britain Welsh Representative Jason Thomas 9 months To allow for competition  Letter
08 May 2018 NHS Improvement University Hospitals North Midlands Trust NED Jean Challiner 2 years Provide stability to board Email
08 May 2018 BEIS Nuclear Decommission Authority NED Laurie Haynes 12 months To allow for competition  Email
04 May 2018 NHS Improvement Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust Chair David Nicholson 12 months Provide stability to board Email

2017/18

4 January 2018
Office of Road and Rail: Stephen Glaister
Appointment without Competition Ref 248 (PDF)

8 November 2017
North Bristol NHS Trust: Frank Collins
Appointment without Competition Ref 232 (PDF)

8 November 2017
Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust: Aruna Metha
Appointment without Competition Ref 231 (PDF)

28 September 2017
Sport Wales: Lawrence Conway CB (further extension)
Appointment without Competition Ref 175

10 September 2017
Seafish:  Brian Young
Appointment without Competition Ref 229 (PDF)

1 September 2017
Youth Justice Board: Bryan Tytherleigh
Appointment without Competition Ref 225 (PDF)

19 July 2017
NHS Improvement: Richard Douglas
Appointment without Competition Ref 217 (PDF)

30 April 2017
Liverpool Community Health Trust:  Robert Beardall
Appointment without Competition Ref 234 (PDF)

28 April 2017
Sport Wales: Julia Longville
Appointment without Competition Ref 215 (PDF)

21 April 2017
Liverpool Community Health Trust: Sir David Henshaw, Dame Jo Williams, Steve Igoe, Anita Marsland
Appointment without Competition Refs 194, 196-198 (PDF)

21 April 2017
Youth Justice Board: Alan Wood                                                                                       Appointment without competition – Ref 200 (PDF)
Because of the General Election, the Commissioner has agreed to an extension of this exceptional appointment until December.

21 April 2017
Pennine Acute Hospitals Trust: Jim Potter
Appointment without Competition Ref 186 (PDF)

21 April 2017
National Nuclear Laboratory: Claire Flint
Appointment without competition Ref 178 (PDF)

21 April 2017
OFCOM: Nick Pollard
Appointment without competition Ref 180 (PDF)

21 April 2017
Chair of UK Sport: Lis Astall
Appointment without competition Ref 189 (PDF)

21 April 2017
Sianel Pedwar Cymru (S4C): Elan Closs Stephens
Appointment without competition Ref 195 (PDF)

7 April 2017
Hybu Cig Cymru (HCC) Kevin Roberts
Appointment without competition Ref 183 (PDF)

23 March 2017
Advisory Panel on Substance Misuse: Richard Ives
Appointment without competition Ref 179 (PDF)

16 March 2017
Pensions Advisory Service:  Ann Harris
Appointment without competition Ref 173 (PDF)

24 February 2017
The Youth Justice Board for England & Wales: Mr Charlie Taylor
Appointment without competition Ref 174 (PDF)

16 February 2017
North Middlesex University Hospitals NHS Trust: Mr Dusty Amroliwala OBE
Appointment without Competition Ref 171 (PDF)

14 February 2017
Sports Wales: Mr Lawrence Conway CB
Appointment without competition Ref 175 (PDF)

This website uses cookies. By using this website or closing this message, you are agreeing to our cookies policy